tel: (994 12) 449 84 89/91/92
vergiler_nazirMinistry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The role of bodies of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes keeps constantly growing due to the implementation of purposeful and consecutive economic policy in conditions of transition to the market economy, formation of revenues of the state budget which sets the basis of the economic and social development of the state.
The state tax service was founded at the Republican Ministry of Finance in 1990 due to the transition of the state toward the market relations, increase of tax role within the regulation of these relations and formation of revenues of the state budget. Set of new economic relations on basis of new tax policy, full and timely mobilization of taxes and other compulsory payments to the state budget, provision of the state control over juridical and physical individuals for the observation of the tax legislation and the state price discipline also promoted the foundation of this service.
Further, this service was reorganized into the separately functioning Main State Tax Inspection in October 1991 so that to improve the system on control over the observation of the tax legislation and state price discipline, to increase the role of the state tax service in this field, to provide independent functioning and objectiveness of the control activity.
The Main State Tax Inspection was eliminated in conformity with the decree (as of February 11, 2000) of the Azerbaijani President and the body of the central executive power (Ministry of Taxes of the Azerbaijani Republic) involved in the conduction of the single tax policy, full and timely supply of taxes and other compulsory payments to the state budget, setting the state control in this field, was created on the basis of the eliminated inspection service.